Dynamite Jackson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
JacksonDyn.jpeg

Name: Dynamite Jackson
Birth Name: Ernest Bendy
Born: 1911-05-26
Birthplace: Oklahoma, USA
Died: 1967-03-29 (Age:55)
Hometown: Santa Monica, California, USA
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Wirt Ross
Officiating Record: Judge
Officiating Record: Referee
Photo #2, Photo #3, Photo #4


Supposedly author Louis L'Amour was involved with several of Dynamite Jackson's promotions. After his boxing career, Jackson became the first African-American official to ever work with the California State Athletic Commission, working primarily in Hollywood and Los Angeles.