Earl Mastro

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Mastro.Earl.Publicity.jpg

Name: Earl Mastro
Alias: Verle Maestro
Born: 1908-02-09
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died: 1994-01-15 (Age:85)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Frank Mastro; Sam Pian; Art Winch

Earl Mastro, of Jewish heritage, was one of seven children. He married dancer Madeline Johnson.

  • Featured on the cover of the December 1930 The Ring magazine
  • He had emergency abdominal surgery on December 21, 1930.
  • It was reported in February 17, 1932 newspapers that, at age 22, he had given up boxing to go into vaudeville in a song and dance act with his wife.
  • Died in 1994 at Fraze Park, California.
  • Photo #2
Personal tools
Boxrec Database