Earl Nolan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Earl Nolan
Birth Name: Michael Earle Nobles
Born: 1911-01-01
Birthplace: Canada
Died: 1991-04-06 (Age:80)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click


Earl Nolan. a former professional football player for the Chicago Cardinals and a member of the U.S. Marine Corps during World War II, was awarded the Silver Star for gallantry in action during the battles of Guadalcanal and Bougainville. Nolan, however, refused to wear the ribbon saying: Medals are a lot of bunk. I'll tell you why. I've seen fellows who did enough, in my opinion, to win the Medal of Honor and who wound up with the Bronze Star. I've seen men who should have won the Bronze Star and who received nothing at all. You see, in war so many men do so much that it is difficult to single out a few individuals for high honors. I got the Silver Star but I won't wear it because I don't believe in such things. After all, a bunch of other men who did as much or more never received it. I couldn't conscientiously show it off.[1]

  • Pro Football Log (listing an incorrect date/place of birth): [2]