Earl Walls

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
EarlWalls.jpg

Name: Earl Walls
Alias: The Hooded Terror
Born: 1928-02-19
Birthplace: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Died: 1996-12-13 (Age:68)
Hometown: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Photo #2

Manager: Jimmy Jones

Earl Walls also known to some as "The Windsor Walloper" was a smooth, intelligent boxer with a terrific punch in either hand. He made a name for himself with a 90-second knockout of top contender Rex Layne. In 1954 and 1955 there was talk of a match with Rocky Marciano for the world championship but Marciano's promoter was uninterested. Walls was the Canadian Heavyweight Champion when he retired to become a successful real estate agent in the late 1950s boom. His exact date of death in December 1996 is unknown. Walls passed away while playing poker at a charity Casino in Toronto.

  • [The Deseret News] Sept 21, 1953 - A Las Vegas boxing syndicate headed by Herman Prujan offered Marciano $250,000 to meet Earl Walls in January of the next year.
  • Walls retirement Nov 2, 1955 cancelled his scheduled bout in London, England with South Afrikan giant Ewart Potgietter later that month.