Ed (Bunty) Doran

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ed (Bunty) Doran.jpg

Name: Bunty Doran
Birth Name: Edward Doran
Born: 1921-12-16
Birthplace: Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Died: 1996-01-06 (Age:74)
Hometown: Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Height: 5′ 2″   /   157cm
Boxing Record: click

A pro from 1938 to 1953 he compiled a record of 77 - 20 - 4 but never got a shot at a British title although he had wins over a world champion (Jackie Paterson) and a European champion (Theo Medina) in successive fights in 1946. He died on 6th January 1996.