Ed Sanders

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
EdSanders.jpg

Name: Ed Sanders
Alias: Big Ed
Birth Name: Hayes Edward Sanders
Born: 1930-03-30
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 1954-12-14 (Age:24)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

In 1952 Ed Sanders won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions vs. Herb Ellison of Detroit, MI, by decision at heavyweight. Later that year he won the heavyweight gold medal representing the United States at the Olympics in Helsinki, Finland.

Sanders died at age 24, in Boston, Massachusetts, from a blood clot on the brain, which had resulted from a brutal knockout loss 3 days prior against Willie James at the Boston Garden.

Olympic Games Results


Preceded by:
Ernest Fann
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Heavyweight Champion

1952
Succeeded by:
Sonny Liston
Preceded by:
Rafael Iglesias
Olympic Gold Medalist
Heavyweight Champion

1952
Succeeded by:
Pete Rademacher