Eddie (Babe) Risko

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Babe Risko.jpg

Name: Babe Risko
Alias: Sailor Pulaski, Eddie Risko
Birth Name: Henry L. Pylkowski
Born: 1911-07-14
Died: 1957-03-07 (Age:45)
Hometown: Syracuse, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Joe Puff, Gabe Genovese

Babe Risko had an extensive boxing career in the United States Navy, fighting as Sailor Pulaski, prior to turning professional.


Preceded by:
Teddy Yarosz
NYSAC World Middleweight Champion
19 Sep 1935– 11 Jul 1936
Succeeded by:
Freddie Steele
Preceded by:
Teddy Yarosz
NBA World Middleweight Champion
9 Sep 1935– 11 Jul 1936
Succeeded by:
Freddie Steele