Eddie Anderson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Cowboy Eddie Anderson

Name: Cowboy Eddie Anderson
Alias: Ed Fitzpatrick/Wyoming Cowboy
Born: 1904-10-10
Birthplace: Wyoming, USA
Hometown: Moline, Illinois, USA
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click


Cowboy Eddie Anderson, originally from Wyoming, was a brother of Buffalo Billy Anderson. He appeared on the cover of The Ring magazine's January 1926 issue. He married Miss Babe Matthews of Omaha, at Omaha, on January 21, 1931.

In July 2008, Anderson was rated by ESPN as the best boxer to have come out of Wyoming: [1].