Eddie Bertolino

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Eddie Bertolino
Alias: Galveston Hurricane
Birth Name: Edward James Bertolino
Born: 1928-09-02
Birthplace: Galveston, Texas, USA
Died: 2009-01-28 (Age:80)
Hometown: Galveston, Texas, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Vic Maceo

Eddie Bertolino was the brother of fellow boxers Peachy Bertolino and Frankie Bertolino.

His boxing license was revoked in January 1946 by the Texas State Boxing Commission, when it was discovered that he was not yet 18.