Eddie Cartwright

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Eddie Cartwright
Birth Name: Hamilton I. Cartwright
Born: 1897-01-01
Died: 1929-02-05 (Age:32)
Hometown: Portland, Oregon, USA
Boxing Record: click

Division: Welterweight

Eddie Cartwright, whose exact date of birth is unknown, died when he hit his head on the canvas, rupturing arteries at the base of his brain. On or about March 26, 1929, per the Daily Morning Olympian (Olympia, WA, USA), Dean Hart, administrator of Cartwright's estate, sued Seattle Mayor F. Edwards and Chief of Police J. Forbes, as well as three members of the boxing commission, the promotoers, and the Seattle Natatorium Company, for conducting an "illegal exhibition."