Eddie Cotton

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

For the modern day referee of the same name, click here Eddie Cotton

Eddie Cotton

Name: Eddie Cotton
Alias: Gun
Born: 1926-06-15
Birthplace: Muskogee, Oklahoma, USA
Died: 1990-06-24 (Age:64)
Hometown: Seattle, Washington, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: George Chemeres
Trainers: Frisco McGale (1947-58); George Chemeres (1958-67)

Eddie Cotton was a light heavyweight contender from the late 1950s until his retirement in the late 1960s. He was known as a good defensive fighter, although not very exciting. He was also prone to getting cut in fights. His style was undoubtedly influenced by his original trainer, Frisco McGale, who had boxed in an almost identical manner.

He twice unsuccessfully challenged for the World Light Heavyweight Title, losing to Harold Johnson for the National Boxing Association Title, and losing what many felt was a controversial decision to Jose Torres for the World Title.

After his boxing career ended, Cotton worked for the Boeing Aircraft Company as a tool and die maker. He was also a member of the Washington State Boxing Commission. Cotton also owned a restaurant on East Madison Street in Seattle which bore his name. He died from an infection in his blood and lungs following a second liver transplant.

He should not be confused with the boxing referee of the same name, who is of no relation.