Eddie Diggins

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Eddie Diggins
Alias: Edward Ayer Diggins
Born: 1903-01-08
Died: 1927-03-26 (Age:24)
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

  • Actor who appeared in the movies "One Punch O'Day" (1926) and "Goat Better" (1925).
  • Reportedly turned pro in January 1921, fighting a draw with Dick Hoppe in San Francisco.
  • Diggins was stabbed to death by Charles Meehan in a brawl at the Crescent Club in Hollywood.