Eddie Finazzo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Eddie Finazzo.JPG

Name: Eddie Finazzo
Birth Name: Edward Finazzo
Born: 1922-03-06
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Joe Wallace
Photo #2


Eddie Finazzo was one of the seven boxing Finazzo brothers, including Victor, Jackie, Joe, Sam, Johnny, and Anthony Finazzo (1915-1958, who had only one amateur bout and never fought again). (There was later an Al Finazzo, who was probably related somehow.) The seven brothers had two sisters: Anna and Frances. (Eddie may have been born in 1921, not 1922.)

Their parents, Samuel and Grace Finazzo, had emigrated to the United States from Italy in 1908, and settled in the Lexington Market area of Baltimore, Maryland. Their father was a tailor by trade.

Five of the Finazzo brothers set a record by appearing on the same card August 15, 1938.