Eddie Graney

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
'Tuxedo Eddie' Graney

Name: Eddie Graney
Birth Name: Edward M. Graney
Born: 1868-07-24
Birthplace: San Francisco, California, USA
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Refereeing Record: click

Eddie Graney was a well-known boxing referee, manager (of Johnny Crowe, for example), and promoter (for San Francisco's Tuxedo Club [1]) of the early 1900s.

Starting in March 1914, the Seattle Star and Tacoma Times published a series of articles by Graney (nicknamed the "Famous Tuxedo Referee," "Tuxedo Eddie," "Tuxedo Referee") in which he recounted many memories. [2][3]

See also, San Francisco Call [4][5]


Notable Fights Refereed