Eddie Halligan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Eddie Halligan
Alias: Another Chance
Born: 1913-10-17
Birthplace: Oakland, California, USA
Died: 1972-06-00 (Age:58)
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Johnny Munro

Halligan, an African-American, was one of the best clubfighters on the American Pacific Coast during the 1940s. Halligan had an awkward style, and threw punches from all angles.

He had various nicknames in his career: "Pinhead," "Another Chance," and "Bolo Eddie."