Eddie Huffman

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Eddie Huffman

Name: Eddie Huffman
Alias: Sailor
Birth Name: Eddie T. Huffman
Born: 1905-03-31
Birthplace: Mississippi, USA
Died: 1977-04-28 (Age:72)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Eddie Huffman was the former United States Navy Light Heavyweight Champion.

Per the April 18, 1925 Daily News Searchlight of Bremerton, WA, USA, Huffman had been honorably discharged from the U.S. Navy a few days before at Los Angeles, CA.


According to the U.S. Census records on the Ancestry.com website, one Eddie Huffman, a 24-year-old native of Mississippi, was living with his 28-year-old wife, Mabel, in Long Beach, California during 1930. Huffman was a "Boxer" in the "Fighting" business.

According to the U.S. Census records on the Ancestry.com website, one Eddie Huffman, a 35-year-old native of Mississippi, was living with his 42-year-old wife, Mabel, in Los Angeles, California during 1940. Huffman was listed as a "laborer" who worked at the "Los Angeles Gas Company," but his wages and number of weeks worked during the previous fifty-two weeks were listed. Meanwhile, his wife did "housework" for a "Private Family by day," earning $787. while working forty-five weeks.

According to the California Death Index records on the Ancestry.com, one Eddie T. Huffman was born on March 31, 1905 in Mississippi and died on April 28, 1977 in Los Angeles County, California. His Social Security number was 568203119.

According to the Social Security Death Index records on the Ancestry.com website, one Eddie Huffman was born on March 31, 1905 and died in April 1977. His Social Security number was 568-20-3119 (issued in California before 1951) and last benefit was sent to an address in Long Beach, California with a 90806 zip code.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database