Eddie Johnson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Eddie Johnson
Birth Name: Edward Roger Johnson
Born: 1927-12-12
Hometown: Oakland, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Johnson was a member of the 1948 United States Olympic team, boxing in the Featherweight division. He earned his berth by defeating Douglas Ellwood of Louisiana State University. At the time Johnson was in the U.S. Army, based out of Kansas City, Missouri.

Olympic games results

1948 (as a featherweight)