Eddie Ketchell

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Eddie Ketchell
Alias: Kid Ketchell
Birth Name: Edward Bass
Born: 1897-07-04
Birthplace: Russia
Died: 1942-01-15 (Age:44)
Hometown: Toledo, Ohio, USA
Boxing Record: click

Having been in ill health for months, Eddie Ketchell killed himself in January 1942 by drowning in his baththub. According to the 1929-6-22 Toledo News-Bee he had fought his first professional fight when, only 13 years old, he knocked out a fighter named Young Dowling in 2 rounds in New York.