Eddie Linder

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Eddie Linder

Name: Eddie Linder
Alias: Fast
Born: 1943-03-19
Birthplace: Miami, Florida, USA
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


"Fast" Eddie Linder was a highly touted lightweight prospect in South Florida during the 1960s and early 1970s.

Linder developed his skills during a highly successful amateur career. He was a slick boxer with lightning fast hands and fancy footwork; Linder made his move towards professional boxing.

Linder trained at the famed 5th Street Gym, where he sparred with the likes of welterweight champion of the world, Luis Manuel Rodriguez.

Linder ran up an impressive win streak, and the legendary boxing writer Hank Kaplan dubbed him a promising prospect in his column for the Ring Magazine.

However, a series of upset losses sidetracked his very promising career. However, in 1971, Linder broke into the world lightweight ranking, when he won a upset 10 round decision over two-time world lightweight champion Ismael Laguna. However, Linder's number 10 world ranking didn't last long, as he lost his next two fights and retired. He started training fighters and J.T. Dowe was one of his most promising fighters.

Linder attempted a comeback in the mid 1970s, but fought as a light-middleweight, some 20 pounds over his natural fighting weight. After dropping a decision to club-fighter, Eddie Davis, Eddie Linder retired.

He was involved in a brief fist-fight with veteran boxer Angel Robinson Garcia prior to one of Garcia's matches on Miami Beach. Garcia had defeated J.T. Dowe, and Linder challenged Garcia to a match. The match with Garcia was never made, and Eddie Linder never fought again.