Eddie Marino

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Al Hostak (left) & others with Eddie Marino (far right)

Name: Eddie Marino
Alias: Kid Meringo
Birth Name: Angelo Marino
Born: 1886-01-01
Birthplace: Italy
Died: 1949-05-24 (Age:63)
Hometown: Seattle, Washington, USA
Boxing Record: click

Division: Lightweight
Manager: Johnny Reid

Eddie Marino: 1913

Eddie Marino had been born Angelo Marino in Italy. (See the May 19, 1915, and May 23, 1949 Tacoma Daily News (TDN).) He was sometimes known as "Kid Meringo" when he was boxing. Dec. 10, 1908 TDN

The Dec. 15, 1909 TDN reported that he had been the former Lightweight Champion of Western Canada, and had fought Abe Attell at Sandpoint, ID, several months earlier.

On April 8, 1914, Marino announced his retirement from boxing. It was reported he had about 100 career bouts, including five with Abe Attell (including one draw with Attell). However, it appears that this did not become permanent until later in 1915, as he wasn't making much money as a boxer any longer. Further, he hands were giving out. Oct. 20, 1915 Tacoma Times [1]. During this time he had also been involved in managing boxers, such as Tex Vernon. He would get more involved in management, with his best-known client being World Middleweight Champion Al Hostak.

In 1918 Marino joined the United States Marines. Everett Daily Herald, Dec. 31, 1918. By late 1918, Corporal Marino was the U.S. Marines boxing instructor at Mare Island, California, when he met Harry (Heinie) Schuman and became his manager. [2] [3] Marino, with his new client Schuman, returned to Tacoma in early 1919, after they both had been honorably discharged from the United States Marine Corps shortly after January 1, 1919. Tacoma News Tribune, Feb. 1, 1919.

The August 27, 1920 TNT reported he had sold his Tacoma gym and was then living in Portland, Oregon.

Marino died on May 24, 1949, in Seattle, Washington, after suffering a heart attack in his Seattle hotel room. He was 63 years old. His wife had preceded him in 1945. He was survived by two nephews.