Eddie Shevlin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
ShevlinEddie.jpg

Name: Eddie Shevlin
Birth Name: John Prendergast
Born: 1892-02-22
Birthplace: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 1959-02-06 (Age:66)
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Eddie Shevlin's name was actually John Prendergast. (Refer to "Broadcast from New York," by Jersey Jones, in The Ring, February 1952, pages 46-47. Jones saw a photograph of Prendergast/Shevlin being sworn in, in 1952, as Deputy Sheriff in Suffolk County, Massachusetts, in 1952, and that photograph is reproduced in that The Ring article.)

Shevlin was an excellent boxer who served as boxing coach at Cornell and Dartmouth in 1914-16, and in the Department of Physical Education at Dartmouth after retiring from the ring.

After an excellent start to his boxing career in 1909-10, Shevlin suffered an injured knee and was inactive for the remainder of 1910. Other injuries plagued him, and limited his activity in 1911-13, and he then left off his active ring career to serve as boxing coach in the period up until 1917. He made a successful return to the ring in 1917 and early 1918, only to have his career interrupted again by service in the United States Navy. In 1919, he had five fights in England and then returned to New England and pursued a much delayed, but quite active and successful, ring career until his final retirement in 1925.

In Boxing, January 29, 1919, the statement is made that Shevlin had won the "welter championship of the American Fleet." It is also stated that he held the rank of Petty Officer.

The attached record was obtained mostly from the Boston Globe. The four British fights were covered thoroughly by the British publication Boxing. New York City, Philadelphia, and Pittsburgh newspapers provided additional information.


According to an AP news item with a Boston dateline in the February 7, 1959 edition of the North Adams, Massachusetts Trancript (found on the newspaper database of Ancestry.com), Eddie Shevlin died of a heart attack at the age of 65 in Boston on the previous day (February 6, 1959). His real name was John Prendergast. In addition to being a professional boxer, he coached the Dartmouth, Harvard and Cornell boxing teams over a seventeen-year period. He was survived by a widow, Alice; two sisters and two brothers.

In the World War II Registration database of Ancestry.com, there was a registration card for one John ES Prendergast, fifty years of age, who was born on February 22, 1892 in Boston, MA and lived at 58 Tremont Street in Brigaton, MA. He work for the "School Dept." in Boston at the time. Also listed on the registration card was one Alice Prendergast, who lived at the same address as John ES Prendergast.