Eddie Talhami

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
eddietalhami

Name: Eddie Talhami
Alias: Hurricane
Born: 1947-09-16
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click


Biography

Eddie Talhami was born in Montreal, Canada to Lebanese parents. According to a Miami News, January 16, 1968 article entitled, TIGER OUT TO UPSET TALHAMI, Eddie Talhami was born in 1944.In Canada, Talhami was a Golden Glove Heavyweight Champion who compiled an undefeated record of 19-0-0.Talhami was trained by his brother, the well-established Chuck Talhami.

The Talhami brothers made their way to Miami Beach, Florida and began their professional careers on fightcards promoted by Chris Dundee. Eddie's manager was Lennie McMillen.

Eddie Talhami's style of standing straight up, moving forward, and throwing the textbook jab and cross made him a crowd pleaser. His defense was the ability to let haymakers bounce seemingly harmlessly off his iron chin.

After only five fights, Talhami was already rated number 3 in the Canadian Heavyweight Ratings behind Champion George Chuvalo and Bob "Pretty Boy" Feldstein. Only weighing in at 178lbs., Eddie Talhami was knocking out heavyweights much bigger than him.

However, the promising Talhami was over-matched early in his career and lost to the highly rated Joe Bugner and Mark Tessman.

Talhami also dropped a 10 round decision to fruture WBA World Lightheavyweight Champion Vicente Rondon.

Though he continued to fight until the late 1970s, he was no longer the prospect of the late 1960s.

Career Highlights

  • 1967 Ring Magazine Prospect of The Month when he was 5-0, 4 knockouts.
  • Defeated a number of heavyweights early in his career.
  • Amateur Champion in Canada. Undefeated with a record of 19-0-0.

References

  • Miami News: Talhami is Late, but wins Early, by Jim Hardie, November 15, 1967.
  • Los Angeles Times: Steele, Talhami vie in Olympic Feature, May 22, 1969, page D 10.
  • Miami News: Tiger Out To Upset Talhami, January 16, 1968.
  • Miami News: Cut Almost Denies Tessman a Triumph, February 26, 1969.