Eddie Taylor

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Eddie Taylor
Alias: Young Joe Louis
Born: 1956-09-25
Birthplace: Endinola, Mississippi, USA
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Chicago Boxing reunion at NIASHOF

Eddie Taylor was billed as 'Young Joe Louis' in just about all of his professional bouts.

Amateur history, 1975 Golden Gloves results

Tale of the Tape (details from Press Kit from WBF Cruiserweight Title fight with Rickey Parkey)

Height: 5' 11"

Reach: 76"

Chest (Normal): 42"

Chest (Expanded): 44"

Waist: 31"

Biceps: 17"

Forearm: 13.5"

Thigh: 24"

Neck: 17"

Wrist: 7.5"

Fist: 12"

Ankle: 9"

Calf: 16.5"