Eddie Vann

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Eddie Vann.jpeg
Name: Eddie Vann
Birth Name: Derrick Charles Vernon Vann
Born: 1929-04-04
Birthplace: Shoeburyness, Essex, United Kingdom
Died: 2012-07-29 (Age:83)
Hometown: Shoeburyness, Essex, United Kingdom
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Born in Shoeburyness on 4th April, 1929
  • Worked as a barman in Chatham in between fights
  • Was working as a potman at the age of 17 at the Shoebury Hotel when he was spotted by Larry Gains.
  • Had six months coaching and was entered into one of Jack Solomons' novice heavyweight competitions. Was beaten in the semi finals of the competition.

Obituary

Eddie Vann Obit.jpeg