Eddie Wenstob

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
WenstobE.JPG

Name: Eddie Wenstob
Alias: Viking Assassin
Born: 1914-01-01
Birthplace: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Hometown: Viking, Alberta, Canada
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager(s):Joe McIntyre, Mike Kaplinski


"The Pride of Alberta Prairies"--Light Heavyweight and Heavyweight Champion of Western Canada:

Hailing from Viking, Alberta, he was the idol of all Albertans. Whenever the fight fans met in the province, whether it was in city legion halls, mining camps of the north, ranch houses, or lumber camps, Wenstob was usually the topic of their conversation. Hoping that he would be the first to bring a world crown to their province, they were backing him to the limt. He was six feet tall and well built. Unfortunately he lacked a good wallop.

Returning to Canada from Europe in 1936, Eddie agreed to have as his manager Bob Penman, Edmonto business man, instead of Mike Kaplinski, his old mentor. In his first battle under the new mentor, Eddie knocked out Jimmy White, St. Paul bruiser. He then travelled to Winnipeg where he (knocked out) decisioned Charlie Belanger.

Next came victories over Eddie Boyle, Sonny Buxton, Art Oliver and Jack Roper. The bout with Buxton was held in Vancouver and poor Sonny hit the canvas 11 times. He dropped decisions to Fred Lenhardt and Buddy Knox, the 'Dayton Thunderbolt', a ranking heavyweight. The loss to Lenhardt was due to a broken hand. In a return bout, however, Wenstob proceeded to give Lenhardt an old fashioned ball park licking.

Eddie and his manager, Mike Kaplinski, went to England again in 1938 and there he beat Pat Marinan, Irish heavyweight; kayoed Joe Lindquist, heavyweight champion of Sweden; drew with Eric Seeling and Tommy Farr, and dropped decisions to Eddie Phillips, Ambrose Palmer, Australian heavyweight champion; Ben Foord, the Brittish Empire champion and Tommy Farr, all seasoned contenders and the best in Europe.

Ring Magazine: June 1939