Eddie Wimler

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
WimlerEd.jpg

Name: Eddie Wimler
Alias: Fair Haven Terror
Born: 1892-01-15
Birthplace: Sachsen, Germany
Died: 1960-06-28 (Age:68)
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 4′ 11½″   /   151cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Billy Wimler, Jack Stevens, & Jimmy Conrad

Eddie Wimler was a featherweight who fought from 1910 to 1924. He was born in Germany (Saxony), but made his home in Fair Haven, Pennsylvania after being brought to the United States as a child. In at least 170 fights he is not known to have ever been stopped before the limit. He had three managers, including his brother Billy Wimler, Jack Stevens, and Jimmy Conrad.

In addition to the fights shown in BoxRec, he is supposed to have fought Johnny Papke (scheduled for July 12 1915 at Cumberland Md.), Chick Rodgers, Tommy Levine, and Babe Picato, but those fights have not been verified and their dates and locations have not yet been discovered. This record was compiled mostly from the Pittsburgh Post. A partial record for Eddie Wimler appeared in the Post, October 28, 1917.

A bio on Wimler appeared in the 12/31/1911 issue of the Pittsburgh Press: http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=wywbAAAAIBAJ&sjid=6UgEAAAAIBAJ&pg=3101%2C3849063