Edgar Ruiz

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Edgar Ruiz.gif

Name: Edgar Ruiz
Alias: Dandy
Birth Name: Edgar Israel Ruiz Burgos
Born: 1973-02-11
Birthplace: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Olympic results

Ruiz represented Mexico at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain, boxing as a Light Welterweight (63,5 kg). His results were:

Other amateur achievements

  • 1990 Competed at the World Junior Championships in Lima, Peru, boxing as a Welterweight (67 kg). His results were:
  • 1990 Competed at the Central American and Caribbean Games in Ciudad Mexico, Mexico, boxing as a Welterweight (67 kg). His results were:
  • 1991 Silver Medalist Panamerican Games in Havana, Cuba, boxing as a Light Welterweight (63,5 kg). His results were:
  • 1992 Bronze Medalist Olympic Trials in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, boxing as a Light Welterweight (63,5 kg).