Edgar Santana

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Edgar Santana.jpg

Name: Edgar Santana
Alias: El Chamaco
Born: 1979-01-03
Birthplace: Manati, Puerto Rico
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Alias 2: The Pride of Spanish Harlem
Trainer: Leon Taylor

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABA Light Welterweight Title (2011)

Legal Troubles

In the summer of 2008, Santana was arrested for playing a role in an international cocaine trafficking ring. The DEA found that the drug was being mailed from Puerto Rico to New York City and Santana participated, to a small degree, in the distribution. After a lengthy legal battle, he was sentenced to four months in prison. He was released in January of 2011. The arrest and conviction derailed Santana's boxing career for nearly 3 years from 2008 into 2011.[1]