Edner Cherry

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Edner Cherry Wit 5 Belts.jpg

Name: Edner Cherry
Alias: Cherry Bomb
Born: 1982-07-21 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Nassau, Bahamas
Hometown: Wauchula, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Peter Fernandez

Edner Cherry Gallery


A tough and rugged contender, Cherry has defeated respectable opposition. The list includes former champion Juan Polo Perez, two time Lightweight champion Stevie Johnston, world title challengers Jaime Rangel, Daniel Alicea Antonio Davis and IBF #5 rated Featherweight Monty Meza Clay, who is set to fight in a title elimination bout. In February 2006, Cherry lost a disputed split decision to former title challenger Ricky Quiles and exactly one year later, another closely contested decision to title challenger/uncrowned Lightweight champion Jose Armando Santa Cruz. On February 17 2007, Cherry lost a competitive decision to former Junior Welterweight world champion Paul Malignaggi in an HBO Boxing After Dark main event. He most recently dropped a decision to undefeated WBC and WBO Junior Welterweight champion Timothy Bradley.

Minor Titles Won

  • WBC USNBC Lightweight Title
  • NBA Intercontinental Lightweight Title
  • WBC CABOFE (Caribbean Boxing Federation) Lightweight Title
  • NABA Lightweight Title


Cherry's promoter: [1] Cherry's publicity: [2] Q&A with Edner: [3]