Edwin Rosario

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
EdwinRosario.JPG
Class of 2006
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Edwin Rosario
Alias: Chapo
Born: 1963-03-15
Birthplace: Toa Baja, Puerto Rico
Died: 1997-12-01 (Age:34)
Nationality: Puerto Rican
Hometown: Toa Baja, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Bill Cayton and Jim Jacobs

Comments


Preceded by:
Alexis Arguello
Vacated
WBC Lightweight Champion
1983 May 1 – 1984 Nov 3
Succeeded by:
Jose Luis Ramirez
Preceded by:
Livingstone Bramble
WBA Lightweight Champion
1986 Sep 26 – 1987 Nov 21
Succeeded by:
Julio Cesar Chavez
Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Chavez
Vacated
WBA Lightweight Champion
1989 Jul 9 – 1990 Apr 4
Succeeded by:
Juan Nazario
Preceded by:
Loreto Garza
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
1991 Jun 14 – 1992 Apr 10
Succeeded by:
Akinobu Hiranaka


Personal tools
Boxrec Database