Eidy Moya

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Eidy Moya

Name: Eidy Moya
Alias: El Terrible
Born: 1974-09-04
Birthplace: Barcelona, Venezuela
Hometown: Maracay, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Moya's natural boxing skills showed early in his life when older boys persuade him to brawl in the streets. The winner was awarded with a coke and Venezuelan home-made cookie named "Catalina". Moya started in boxing at age of 11 years in his native hometown Barcelona. Moya won seven national championship in different divisions including two juveniles tournaments considered in importance as a Golden Gloves competition.

In 1992 defeated by decision 5-0 Colombian Luis Retayud in the Olympics box-offs that earn him a spot in Barcelona Olympic Games. 1993 became his best amateur year with Moya obtaining two gold medals in South Americans Competitions and finishing with a silver medal in the Central American games held in Puerto Rico.

Reportedly compiled a 179-9 record in the amateur background.


Preceded by:
Paulie Ayala
Vacated
WBA Bantamweight Champion
2001 Oct 14 – 2002 Apr 19
Succeeded by:
Johnny Bredahl