El Brookman

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: El Brookman
Birth Name: John Eldridge Brookman
Born: 1918-12-11
Birthplace: Dublin, Virginia, USA
Died: 1997-11-13 (Age:78)
Hometown: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Boxing Record: click

According to the December 20, 1944 Washington Post Corporal El Brookman was wounded in battle.

Brookman was a D.C. Golden Gloves champion in the 1930s, compiling a 54-5 amateur record, then turning professional at age 18. He was known as a hard-punching brawler with a strong chin, but his career as a middleweight floundered after an impressive 25-5 start. He fought mainly local boxers but occasionally was matched against nationally ranked contenders.

While serving in the Army during World War II, he fought Billy Conn, then a former light heavyweight champion, in an exhibition match.

Brookman was inducted into the D.C. Boxing Hall of Fame in 1982.

After his boxing career Brookman coached Golden Glove fighters and also opened a popular Restaurant and bar in Washington, D.C.