Elby Pettaway

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Elby Pettaway
Birth Name: John Elba Pettaway
Born: 1921-08-09
Birthplace: Alexandria, Louisiana, USA
Died: 1943-03-27 (Age:21)
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Boxing Record: click

Elby Pettaway retired from boxing in 1941 to join the Canadian Royal Air Force. When the United States entered World War II, Pettaway obtained a transfer to the United States Army Air Corps to become an instructor. He was killed in a crash of an army training plane near Randolph Field March 27, 1943.