Eleider Álvarez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
ElAlvarez.jpg

Name: Eleider Alvarez
Alias: Storm
Birth Name: Eleyder Alvarez Baytar
Born: 1984-04-08 (Age:30)
Birthplace: Apartado, Colombia
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: GYM
Trainer: Marc Ramsay

Amateur Career

Olympic Games Results 2008 in Beijing, China (as a Light Heavyweight)

Pan American Games Results 2007 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - Gold Medalist, Light heavyweight.

World Championships Results 2007 in Chicago, United States (as a Light heavyweight).

Other Amateur Achievements

  • 2002 World Junior Championships participant in Santiago de Cuba as a Welterweight.
  • 2006 Central American & Caribbean Games participant in Cartagena, Colombia as a Light heavyweight.
  • 2006 South American Games Gold medalist in Buenos Aires, Argentina as a Light Heavyweight.
  • 2007 1st Pan Am Qualifier Silver medalist in Barquisimeto, Venezuela as a Light Heavyweight.
  • 2008 1st America's Olympic Qualifier participant in Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago as a Light Heavyweight.
  • 2008 2nd America's Olympic Qualifier Gold medalist in Guatemala City as a Light Heavyweight.
  • 2008 Pan American Championships Gold medalist in Cuenca, Ecuador as a Light Heavyweight.

Titles Held

  • NABA Light Heavyweight Title (2013-present)
  • NABO Light Heavyweight Title (2011-present)