Elias Ghanem

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Elias Ghanem
Birth Name: Elias F. Ghanem
Born: 1939-03-12
Birthplace: Haifa, Israel
Died: 2001-08-27 (Age:62)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Supervising Record: click

Elias Ghanem, a physician, had immigrated to the United States in 1963. He had served on the Nevada Athletic Commission since 1987 including a total of seven years as its chairman.

Dr. Ghanem died of kidney cancer.

External links

  • Obituary at latimes.com [1]
  • Obituary at reviewjournal.com [2]
Personal tools
Boxrec Database