Elijah Tillery

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Elijah Tillery
Alias: Phoenix Steel
Birth Name: Carlton Elijah Tillery
Born: 1957-08-08
Hometown: Staten Island, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur: 45-2

Professional Career

Tillery was involved in one of the more bizzare incidents in boxing history. In his first fight with Riddick Bowe in 1991, he was disqualified for an incident where he, in retaliation to a jab after the bell by Bowe, kicked Bowe three times. As a melee ensued, Tillery was pulled backwards over the ropes and onto the floor by Bowe's manager Rock Newman.

Personal

  • Tillery changed his name to el-Hajj Abdul Nazir and made an Islamic pilgrimage to Mecca as he prepared for a fight versus former heavyweight champion Bonecrusher Smith.
  • Was sentenced to nine years in prison in March 2008 for hiding a sawed-off shotgun in a toy alligator in the back of his pickup truck.[1]