Elky Clark

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
ClarkEl25.jpg

Name: Elky Clark
Alias: William Clark
Born: 1898-01-04
Birthplace: Bridgeton, Scotland, United Kingdom
Died: 1956-09-22 (Age:58)
Hometown: Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Reach: 65½″   /   166cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2
Elky Clark literally had to be pushed into the boxing game around 1924-1925, when he was physically pushed into the tournament for the then-new Lord Lonsdale Belt offered by the National Sporting Club of London.

He immediately retired after his bout with Fidel LaBarba because of a severe eye injury he sustained during the fight. It is ironic, because LaBarba would eventually have to retire from boxing himself after his right eye was severely damaged while training for his bout with Kid Chocolate in late 1932.

  • Played a dulcimer and accordian for a living. Clark was also a riveter by trade.

This record has been compiled by Miles Templeton and Richard Ireland of www.boxinghistory.org.uk. Please visit this site if you require further information about this boxer, as there is much more material available.