Ellsworth (Hank) Hankinson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Hank Hankinson.JPG

Name: Hank Hankinson
Birth Name: Ellsworth F. Hankerson
Born: 1913-01-01
Birthplace: Lancaster, Ohio, USA
Died: 1943-12-27 (Age:30)
Hometown: Akron, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Managers: Suey Welch, Chang Welch
Photo #2, Photo (in street clothes)

---Murder and Prison Term---

Hankinson was charged with killing actress Dorothy Laverne "Dolly" Dobson in California in 1941. Dobson met Hankinson in a bar and went to his apartment, where the boxer beat her severely and broke the 30 year old Dobson's nose.She died a few days later. Hankinson served less then two years at San Quenton Prison.

---Death---

He entered the US Army and was a private first class,when he was found dead in a woman's motel room in 1943. Hankinson was asphyxiated due to a broken gas pipe. He was not killed in the war by an explosion as was previously stated here.