Ely Caston

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Ely Caston
Alias: Battling Ely
Born: 1901-01-01
Died: 1961-01-31 (Age:60)
Hometown: Seattle, Washington, USA
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Division: Lightweight

Ely Caston was born in Turkey (exact date of birth unknown), and came to Seattle in 1905. He was the brother of fellow boxers Sammy Caston and younger brother Jackie Caston. (There was another brother, Solomon, who apparently never was a professional boxer.) Ely fought early on as "Newsboy Caston," having been a newspaper seller, and graduated from Broadway High School in Seattle.

After he retired from his own boxing career, Caston became the matchmaker for the White Center Athletic Club (White Center, WA, USA). Caston staged weekly "smokers" for the mostly male workers the Boeing Airplane Company had brought to the area and housed in White Center. Nearby were the Todd Pacific Shipyards ([1]), and the Bethlehem Steel Company, whose workers also crowded into these White Center shows. From 1931 to 1936, Caston frequently traded boxers back-and-forth with fellow ex-boxer Bud Ridley, the former Pacific Coast Featherweight Champion. Ridley was then the matchmaker for the Navy Yard Athletic Club of Bremerton, WA, USA: then and still today a crucial American naval port, and only an hour-long ferry-ride across Elliott Bay from Seattle. (The White Center and Bremerton Athletic Clubs eventually merged, circa 1932.)

Later, Caston owned a professional soccer team. And promoted baseball. And was a jitney driver on the Seattle waterfront. He was a life member of Seattle Aerie No. 1, Eagles. He was also a member of the Bikur Cholim Synagogue and the Jewish Brotherhood.

For 15 years before he died, he was an official fight judge, appointed by the Washington state athletic commission. For example, Caston was one of the judges of the 1960 Sonny Liston vs. Eddie Machen bout in Seattle.

Caston died in Seattle of a heart attack, aged 60, on January 31, 1961. His brothers Solomon and Samuel survived him. As did three sisters: Louise Benezra, Rose Cassel (both of San Francisco), and Eli Israel (of New York).

Source of some of the above material: Seattle Times, Feb. 1, 1961.