Emile (Spider) Pladner

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Spider Pladner.JPG
Emile Pladner.jpeg

Name: Emile Pladner
Alias: Spider or Milou Pladner
Born: 1906-09-02
Birthplace: Clermont-Ferrand, Puy-de-Dôme, France
Died: 1980-03-15 (Age:73)
Hometown: France
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 2″   /   158cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Emile (Spider) Pladner "was a successful sculptor in Paris when he turned pro after winning the European amateur flyweight title in 1925." The A-Z of World Boxing by Bert Blewett (1996) at p. 36. Among other things, his manager Louis de Ponthieu was known for being the "one-armed" manager.