Eric Boon

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Boon.Eric.jpg

Name: Eric Boon
Alias: Fen Tiger/Boy Boon
Born: 1919-12-28
Birthplace: Chatteris, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom
Died: 1981-01-19 (Age:61)
Hometown: Chatteris, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Boxing Record: click












Complete record without dates or venues

Bouts 122 (won 93, drew 5, lost 23, no contest 1)

1935
Won Pts [5] � Teddy Royal, Teddy Softly, Young Higgins, Boy Bessell, Charlie Smith
Won KO [1] � Yorkie Perkins
Won TKO [3] � Young Snowball, Ginger Daniels, Charlie Smith
Drew [1] � Young Higgins
Lost Pts [2] � Stan Yates, Kid Savage
1936
Won Pts [7] � Charlie Smith, Len Ash (2), Charlie Wise, Jack Watkins (2), George Cunningham
Won KO [7] � Terry Ellis, Young Hawes, Young Griffo, Joe Page, Jack Roberts, Teddy Larkham, Nat Williams
Won TKO [3] � Bert Whall, Bobby Lyons, Nick Lucas
Drew [2] � Fred Dyer, Jack Kershaw
Lost Pts [1] � Ginger Brant
1937
Won Pts [7] � Dave James, Chucky Robinson, Bob Barlow, George Kelly, Jack Lilley, Bryn Morris (2)
Won KO [9] � Billy Bennett, Billy Griffiths, Mike Sullivan, Spin Anson, Bobby Lyons, Albert Heasman, Harry Mackenzie, Bob Rowlands, Llew Thomas
Won TKO [7] � Al Church, Billy Sheldon, Tony Butcher, Jocker Johnson, Ron Porter, Wilf Dexter, Charlie Wise
Won Disq [1] � Con Flynn
Drew [2] � Bert Chambers, Angus McGregor
Lost TKO [2] � Harry Brooks, Johnny Softly
1938
Won Pts [4] � Alex Jackson, Johnny Softly, Jimmy Walsh, Mitsos Grispos
Won KO [9] � George Reynolds (2), Tommy Dowlais, Jack Hardiman, Dodo Williams, Boyo Rees, Len Lemaux, Billy Masters, Dave Crowley (British Light Title)
Won TKO [4] � Johnny Ward, Matt Moran, Raymond Renard, Eric Dolby
Won Disq [1] � Mac Perez
1939
Won KO [3] � Johnny McGrory, Len Wickwar, Dave Crowley (British Light Title)
Won TKO [2] � Boyo Rees, Arthur Danahar (British Light Title)
1940
Lost Pts [1] � Ernie Roderick
1941
Won Pts [1] � Dave Finn
Lost Disq [1] � Jackie Kid Berg
1942
Won Pts [1] � Jake Kilrain
Won KO [3] � Norman Snow, Dick Wheeler, Jake Kilrain
Lost Disq [1] � Frank Duffy
1943
Won Pts [1] � Billy Jones
Lost Pts [1] � Harry Mizler
Lost KO [1] � Tommy Armour
1944
Won Pts [1] � Jimmy Molloy
Lost KO [1] � Ronnie James (British Light Title)
1945
Lost TKO [1] � Henry Hall
1946
Won KO [5] � Cyril Willis, Mick Magee, Billy Stevens, Laurie Stevens, Tiger Burns
Won TKO [3] � Paddy Burgin, Jean Wanes, Maurice Ouezmann
Lost TKO [1] � Arthur Danahar
1947
Won Pts [1] � Maurice Ouezmann
Won KO [2] � Alf James (2)
Won TKO [1] � Maurice Ouezmann
Lost Pts [2] � Giel de Roode, Ernie Roderick (British Light Title)
1948
Won TKO [1] � Omar Kouidri
Lost KO [3] � Robert Villemain, Johnny Greco, Robert Takeshita
Lost TKO [1] � Beau Jack
No Con [1] � Gwyn Williams
1949
Lost Disq [1] � Fernando Jannilli
1952
Lost TKO [3] � George Barnes, Pran Mikus, Pat Ford