Eric Morel

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Eric Morel1.JPG

Name: Eric Morel
Alias: Little Hands Of Steel
Birth Name: Eric Arturo Morel
Born: 1975-10-01
Birthplace: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Hometown: Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Olympic Games results

Other Amateur Achievements

  • 1992 World Junior Championships Silver medallist at Light Flyweight, in Montreal, Canada, representing Puerto Rico.
  • 1994 Goodwill Games Bronze medallist at Light Flyweight, in Sankt Petersburg, Russia.
  • 1995 Pan American Games participant at Flyweight, in Mar del Plata, Argentina.
    • Defeated Hemel Roldan (Colombia) 22-2
    • Lost to Raul Gonzalez (Cuba) Walk Over

Career Factoids

Legal Troubles

In October 2005, Morel was sentenced to two years in prison and two years of extended supervision after pleaded no contest to second-degree sexual assault of a drunken 15-year-old girl. In July 2007, Morel was granted an early release within 30 days of August 1, 2007 to allow him to serve the remainder of his sentence on extended supervision.


Preceded by:
Sornpichai Kratingdaenggym
WBA Flyweight Champion
2000 Aug 5 – 2003 Dec 6
Succeeded by:
Lorenzo Parra