Erick Vega

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Erick Post Fight 2.jpg

Name: Erick Vega
Alias: Dynamite
Born: 1979-04-01
Hometown: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Career

In the amateurs, Vega was ranked in the top 6 in weight class less than two years after first putting on a pair of gloves. Vega attempted to make the US Olympic team but lost 2004 western trials. Vega got a second chance, this time with the Mexican Olympic team (as he is of Mexican descent) but failed to qualify for Athens after losing reaching the Quarter Finals of the Olympic qualifiers.

Erick's website

Erick Vega's Myspace

Vega's Publicity