Erminio Spalla

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Erminio Spalla.jpg

Name: Erminio Spalla
Alias: Occhiovivo
Born: 1897-07-07
Birthplace: Borgo San Lorenzo, Toscana, Italy
Died: 1971-08-14 (Age:74)
Hometown: Roma, Lazio, Italy
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2, Photo #3

Erminio Spalla was the first Italian to hold a European boxing championship. He was the younger brother of Giuseppe Spalla. In October 1937, at Turin, Italy, Spalla debuted as an opera singer in Nel Trovatore. He died in Rome, Italy.