Ernie Castaneda

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Castaneda Ernie.jpg

Name: Ernie Castaneda
Alias: Sorra
Born: 1930-11-06
Birthplace: Metcalf, Arizona, USA
Hometown: Clifton, Arizona, USA
Boxing Record: click


As a member of the Clifton, AZ high school football team, Ernie Castaneda was twice named on the All-State squad. He won the Arizona Golden Gloves flyweight title three years running. He then won the 112-pound title in the Los Angeles Golden Glove tournament, becoming the first Arizona boxer to ever win in this meet. As a member of the Los Angeles Times team, at Chicago, Castaneda was the first Arizona boxer to compete in this National tournament since 1936. He started his amateur career in 1949 and won 30 of his 34 bouts. A bad hand injury ended his career prematurely. Profiled in The Ring magazine, October 1953, pg. 31 (with photo).