Ernie Collins

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Ernie Collins

Name: Ernie Collins
Alias: Chief Red Bull
Born: 1916-07-16
Birthplace: Duckwater, Nevada, USA
Died: 1978-06-10 (Age:61)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Reno, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click


Collins was a full-blood Shoshone Indian and was born on the White Lake Reservation, Duckwater. When he moved to Schurz he lived on the Walker River Reservation. He first fought under the alias of "The Reno Ripper", changing to "Chief Red Bull" about the middle of his fighting career. He lived in Fallon and Schurz, Nevada after his boxing career ended. He had two brothers Frankie Collins and Benny Collins who were also professional boxers.



Amateur fights:
1934-1-25 TKO Roy Thompson, Schurz, Nev. (won Schurz A.C. boxing championship)
1934-4-23 KO1 Bud Thisby, Schurz Nev.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database