Ernie Durelle

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Ernie Durelle
Birth Name: Ernest Durelle
Born: 1928-00-00
Birthplace: Baie-Sainte-Anne, New Brunswick, Canada
Died: 2009-05-14 (Age:81)
Hometown: Baie-Sainte-Anne, New Brunswick, Canada
Boxing Record: click

Brother of Yvon Durelle

Obituary

Ernest Durelle Sr. 1928-2009 Baie Ste Anne, NB - The death of Ernest Durelle Sr. husband of Elmire (Daigle) Durelle of Point Sapin, N.B. occurred on Thursday May 14th, 2009 at the Miramichi Regional Hospital at the age of 81. Born in Baie Ste Anne, NB, he was the son of the late Ernest and Olida (Robichaud) Durelle. Ernest served in the army in the Artillery, a fisherman and a mechanic. He was inducted in the Canadian Boxing Hall of fame in 1989. He was also a dedicated member of the Royal Canadian Legion Branch #3 for many years. He will be sadly missed by his loving wife of 58 years Elmire. Ernest is survived by three daughters, Ethel (Bob) Durelle of Baie Ste Anne, NB., Patricia (Jeff) Allen of Hardwicke, NB., and Sonia Durelle of Miramichi, NB; also three sons, Euclide (Paulette) Durelle of Baie Ste Anne, NB., Allain (Joanne) Durelle of Dartmouth, NS; two sisters, Helen McIntyre (Donald) of Baie Ste Anne, NB., Lucie Durelle of Montreal PQ.; one brother; Eloie (Thelma) Durelle of Hardwicke; adopted Sister Stella Mazerolle and adopted brother Aubin Thereault; six grandchildren Marcel, Annee-May, Jennifer, Christina, Robert and Renaud and many nieces and nephews. He is predeceased by his parents, daughter Marie-Therese and a son Ernie Durelle Jr. (Catherine); brothers, Alyre and Placide; sisters, Aurella, Patricia and Corrine. The family will receive visitors on Saturday, May 16th from 7pm-9pm, Sunday, May 17th from 2pm-4pm and 7pm-9pm and on Monday May 18th from 2pm till time of the funeral. Mass of Christian Burial will be celebrated on Monday May 18th at 4pm from St Anne Roman Catholic church in Baie Ste Anne with Fr. Robert Savoie Officiating. In Ernest's Memory, for his great love of Animals, donations can be made to the Miramichi SPCA would be greatly appreciated. Funeral arrangements are under the care of Maher's Funeral Home Miramichi, NB Telephone 773-4321.