Ernie Goozeman

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ernie Goozeman.JPG

Name: Ernie Goozeman
Alias: Miguel de Ghuzman
Birth Name: Ernest J. Ghuzman
Born: 1899-11-07
Birthplace: Yuma, Arizona, USA
Died: 1940-07-12 (Age:40)
Hometown: San Diego, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

According to the 1920 U.S. Census, there was an Ernest Ghuzman (born in Arizona in 1900) who was living with his parents in San Diego, California at the time. His father, Juan, was born in Mexico.

According to a marriage record on RootsWeb, one Ernest J. Ghuzman, age 22, married Luella M. Anderson in August 1922 in San Diego County, California.

Also reported to have been born of Spanish parents who immigrated to California from Seville, Spain

Goozeman died in Tijuana, Mexico on July 12, 1940. The San Diego Union reported that he had spent the past six years in Tijuana in virtual retirement.

Most of this record is courtesy of Charles E. Johnston of the Internation Boxing Research Organization (IBRO).