Ernie Hood

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Ernie Hood
Birth Name: Ernest Hood
Born: 1905-00-00
Birthplace: California, USA
Died: 1938-09-12 (Age:33)
Hometown: Pasadena, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

According to the U.S. Census Records database on Ancestry.com, one Ernest Hood, a 25-year-old native of California and a "pugilist" in the "prizefighting" business, was living with his wife, Nina J. Hood, a 24-year-old native of Illinois, in Pasadena, California during 1930. The Hoods owned their home, which was valued at $4,000.

According to the U.S. Census Records database on Ancestry.com, one Nina Hood, a 34-year-old widow born in Illinois, was living in a rented home with her three California-born children (Gary, 7; Frederick, 4; and Helene, 4) in Pasadena, California during 1940.

According to a news item in the September 13, 1938 edition of the Los Angeles Times, Ernie Hood shot and killed Mrs. Gladys Blankenship, a 38-year-old waitress, and himself in a Pasadena hotel on the night of September 12, 1938. A note found in Hood's pocket said that he was unable to find work to support his family, which included his wife and three children. He added that Mrs. Blankenship "don't seem to have anything to live for."

According to Braven Dyer's column, "The Sports Parade," in the September 15, 1938 edition of the Los Angeles Times, Ernie Hood was "perhaps the best crowdpleaser in Pasadena boxing history." Dyer added that the boxing commission (California State Athletic Commission) was taking care of Hood's wife and kids and paid for his funeral.