Ernie Owens

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ernie Owens.JPG

Name: Ernie Owens
Birth Name: Ernest Boyd Owen
Born: 1904-04-18
Birthplace: Roanoke, Virginia, USA
Died: 1977-02-10 (Age:72)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

According to the U.S. Census Records on Ancestry.com, one Ernest Owen, a 26-year-old native of Virginia, was living with his parents and an older brother in Los Angeles, California during 1930. Ernest was listed as a "Pugilist" who worked from "Job to Job." His father, Joseph, was a superintendent of a roofing warehouse and owned his home, which was valued at $10,000.


According to a copy of a marriage certificate in digital form found on the California, County Marriages, 1850-1952 database on the FamilySearch website, one Ernest B. Owen, a 27-year-old native of Virginia, was married to Alice Miller, a 23-year-old native of Colorado, on April 17, 1931 in Los Angeles, California. Ernest worked as a "Boxer."

According to the California, Death Index, 1940-1997 database on Ancestry.com, one Ernest B. Owen was born on April 18, 1904 in Virginia and died on February 10, 1977 in San Bernardino County, California.

According to a birth record in digital form found in the Virginia, Birth Records, 1864-2014 database on Ancestry.com, one Ernest Boyd Owen was born on April 18, 1904 in Roanoke, Virginia. Note- The birth certificate was filled out with information which had been given to a notary by Owen's parents on September 9, 1940. But the Virginia State Registrar did not certify the date of birth "because of the lack of written evidence." The record was filed on February 10, 1943.

According to the U.S., Department of Veteran Affairs BIRLS Death File, 1850-2010 database on Ancestry.com, one Ernest Owens was born on April 18, 1904 and died on February 10, 1977. He served in the United States Armed Forces from September 19, 1942 to September 4, 1945.